SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Wednesday, 19th September 2018

11:00 – 15:00 – Registration (Chiostro del Carmine, via Carmine snc)

15:00 – 15:30 – Open Ceremony and Authority Welcome (Auditorium San Domenico, via Alberto La Marmora n. 1)

15:30 – 16:00 – Plenary lecture (Auditorium San Domenico)
Paolo Giudici (Department of Life Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio-Emilia)
The importance of the fiction in the enhancement of food products: the case study of balsamic vinegar

16:00 – 17:00 – Parallel session 1 (Auditorium San Domenico)
Wine technology
Chairpersons: Vincenzo Gerbi, Francesca Venturi
16:00 – 16:20 – Antonio Castro Marin Chemical and technological approaches for the reduction of sulfur dioxide in wines
16:20 – 16:40 – Donato Colangelo New approaches to must clarifying and wine fining for getting colloidal stability
16:40 – 17:00 – Fabrizio Rossetti Technological innovation applied to the winemaking technology: the suitable stopper for different types of wines

16:00 – 17:00 – Parallel session 2 (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)
Lactic acid bacteria as biocontrol agents
Chairpersons: Giacomo Zara, Ilaria Mannazzu
16:00 – 16:20 – Jihen Missaoui – In vitro antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant functional properties of a lactic acid bacteria isolated from the Tunisian Food “zgougou” (black seeds of Pinus halepensis)
16:20 – 16:40 – Mattia Quattrini – Selection and application of LAB strains as potential bio-control agents against spoilage fungi in cereal products

17:00 – 17:20 – Coffee break (Chiostro del Carmine)

17:20 – 18:20 – Parallel session 3 (Auditorium San Domenico)
Food shelf life
Chairpersons: Silvana Cavella, Biagio Fallico
17:20 – 17:40 – Manuela Caracciolo – Shelf-life of bakery products made with mono-cultivar extra virgin olive oil from Calabria (south Italy): lipidic matrix oxidation
17:40 – 18:00 – Swathi Sirisha Nallan Chakravartula – Optimizing quality losses and shelf-life in bakery products by edible coatings
18:00 – 18:20 – Anita Nari – Evaluation of extra virgin olive oil storage conditions in order to maintain chemical and nutraceutical properties

17:20 – 18:20 – Parallel session 4 (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)
Food and nutrition
Chairpersons: Ernestina Casiraghi, Andrea Curioni
17:20 – 17:40 – Erika Meroni – Metabolic effects of dietary approaches: ketone bodies & ketogenic diet
17:40 – 18:00 – Blerina Shkembi – Role of formulation and processing on the digestibility and glycaemic index of pasta
18:00 – 18:20 – Michele Tassotti – Bioavailability and beneficial properties of bioactive compounds present in espresso coffee and confectionery-derived coffee

18:20 – 19:00 Poster and Mini Poster Viewing (Corridor P and S, Chiostro del Carmine)

19.00 – Welcome Cocktail (Chiostro del Carmine)


Thursday, 20th September 2018

9:00 – 9:30 – Plenary lecture (Auditorium San Domenico)
Francesco Casula General Manager at Cooperativa 3A (Assegnatari Associati Arborea)
Emerging markets for Italian dairy products

9:40 – 10:40 – Parallel session 5 (Auditorium San Domenico)
Extracts from foods and by-products
Chairpersons: Marco Poiana, Carla Di Mattia
9:40 – 10:00 – Fabio Alfieri Protein extracts from legumes as natural ingredients to improve food quality and security: proteomic characterization and digestibility assay
10:00 – 10:20 – Graziana Difonzo – Extracts from vegetable waste and by-products: chemical characterization, bioactive properties and use in foods
10:20 – 10:40 – Elisa Rocchi – Functionality-driven fractionation of materials collected during the mainstream plant processing into finished unrefined ingredients

9:40 – 10:40 – Parallel session 6 (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)
Characterization and biotechnological application of dairy microorganisms
Chairpersons: Angela Capece, Severino Zara
9:40 – 10:00 – Gaia Bertani – Evolutionary study over space and time of lactic acid bacteria used as starter in cheeses manufacturing
10:00 – 10:20 – Leacady Saliba – Microbiological and physicochemical characterization of Lebanese Baladi goat milk and probiotic evaluation of Lactobacillus isolates
10:20 – 10:40 – Fabrizia Tittarelli – Dairy Kluyveromyces marxianus: new insights into its metabolic and genotypic traits 

10:40 – 11:00 – Coffee break (Chiostro del Carmine)

11:00 – 11:40 – Parallel session 7 (Auditorium San Domenico)
Food processing
Chairpersons: Monica Anese, Massimiliano Rinaldi
11:00 – 11:20 – Wei Luo – Application of non-thermal technologies for minimally processed fruits and vegetables quality increase and product innovation
11:20 – 11:40 – Flavio Raponi – Optimization of the organic fruit and vegetable drying process by using non-destructive techniques

11:00 – 11: 40 – Parallel session 8 (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)
Food and proteins
Chairpersons: Alessandra Del Caro, Francesco Caponio
11:00 – 11:20 – Luigia Di Stasio Intolerances and food allergies: assessment of the stability of allergenic proteins to gastrointestinal digestion
11:20 – 11:40 – Maria Cinzia Rutigliano – New insights of supramolecular structures in processed food

12:00 – 14:00 – Lunch (Chiostro del Carmine)

14:00 – 14:30 – Plenary lecture (Auditorium San Domenico)
Paolo Vadalà (Logistics Director of Conad del Tirreno)
Montopoli in Val d’Arno (Pisa): automation overlooks the GDO

14:40 – 15:40 – Parallel session 9 (Auditorium San Domenico)
Food quality
Chairpersons: Antonella Verzera, Matteo Scampicchio
14:40 – 15:00 – Paola Littardi – Effect of formulation (with focus on gluten free products) on rheological and structural properties of pasta and bread
15:00 – 15:20 – Maria Alessandra Paissoni – The taste of color: do grape anthocyanins contribute to wine in-mouth perception?
15:20 – 15:40 – Rachele Rocchi Evaluation of volatile and non-volatile compounds of saffron as markers of quality and authenticity

14:40 – 15:40 – Parallel session 10 (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)
Lactic acid bacteria as biocatalysts for dairy and non-dairy products
Chairpersons: Nicoletta Mangia, Maria De Angelis
14:40 – 15:00 – Giulia Della Scala – Streptococcus thermophilus urease activity: physiological role and technological relevance in dairy and non-dairy applications
15:00 – 15:20 – Francesca Rita Dinardo – Lactic acid bacteria strain succeed in traditional sourdoughs over one year
15:20 – 15:40 – Annalisa Ricci – Lactic acid fermentation: a traditional process for new applications

15:40 – 16:00 – Coffee break (Chiostro del Carmine)

16:00 – 17:00 – Parallel session 11 (Auditorium San Domenico)
Innovation in food ingredients and processing
Chairpersons: Fernanda Galgano, Bruno Zanoni
16:00 – 16:20 – Cinzia Mannozzi – Development of innovative technologies for fruit products processing
16:20 – 16:40 – Maria Eletta Moriano – Impact of ingredients and processing technologies on structural and nutritional properties of reduced-fat foods
16:40 – 17:00 – Stella Plazzotta – Technological strategies for resource-efficient and eco-innovative food process

16:00 – 16:40 – Parallel session 12 (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)
Selection of bacteria for functional foods
Chairpersons: Marilena Budroni, Claudia Picozzi
16:00 – 16:20 – Marco Zuccolo – Development of SDHI-strobilurin hybrids as novel fungicides for crop protection
16:20 – 16:40 – Angelo Colagiorgi – Food-related Staphylococcus aureus biofilms: characterization and control

17:00 – 18:00 – Poster and Mini Poster Viewing (Corridor P and S, Chiostro del Carmine)

17:30 – 18:30 – Coordinators meeting (Room 1P, Chiostro del Carmine)

19.30 – Bus transfer for Gala Dinner (ARST Bus Station, Via Cagliari)

20:00 – Gala Dinner at Chiesa di San Giovanni dei Fiori

22:30 – What for? Participation announcement 


Friday, 21st September 2018

9:00 – 10:30 – What for? Contest (Auditorium San Domenico)
Event sponsored by FEDERALIMENTARE
Chairpersons: Marco Dalla Rosa (Alma Mater Studiorum, UNIVERSITY OF BOLOGNA), M. Cristina Di Domizio (FEDERALIMENTARE, Roma), Massimiliano Boccardelli (FEDERALIMENTARE, Roma)

10:30 – 11:00 – Coffee break (Chiostro del Carmine)

11:00 – 12:00 Round Table (Auditorium San Domenico)
Debate: Industrial PhD students: do they give a real help to the R&D needs of food companies?
(I dottorati industriali: possono dare un reale aiuto alle esigenze di R&D delle imprese alimentari?)

Special guests: Emanuele Marconi (UNIVERSITY OF MOLISE), Giuseppe Ruggiu (President of CONFINDUSTRIA CENTRO-NORD SARDEGNA), Marco Rau (CONFARTIGIANATO SARDEGNA), Michele Pisante (Counselor of CLUSTER-AGRIFOOD CLAN), Michele Orlandi (Marketing Director of CONAD DEL TIRRENO)

Moderator:     Simonetta Selloni (Deputy Editor, LA NUOVA SARDEGNA)

12:00 – 12:30  What for? Awards Ceremony (Auditorium San Domenico

12:30 – 13:00  Concluding Remarks (Auditorium San Domenico)
Mauro Moresi, Secretary of the National Network of the Italian PhD courses in Food Science, Technology and Biotechnology.

PhD Student Attendance Certificate and Credit Acquisition

13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch (Chiostro del Carmine)

DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM